This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Information that you have provided while using our website and any of its subdomains will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

What data do we collect?

Epicenter collects data for personal identification purposes such as name, email address, company name and job position.

We collect your data to contact you about our products and services, deliver relevant advertisements to you (including Facebook or other display advertisements) and to measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising that reaches you. We also collect data to understand better how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to the user.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Epicenter with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online for any of our materials or webinars
  • Voluntarily provide feedback or fill out an enquiry form
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How do we store your data?

Epicenter securely stores your data for a period of 2 years and permanently delete your data after. We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties without your prior permission or unless required by law. Any personal information held is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with GDPR.

Marketing

Epicenter would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Epicenter from contacting you for marketing purposes

Email Marketing Platforms

Epicenter uses Mailchimp as an email marketing platform to collect email addresses, service as a method of communication and communicate the products and service we offer. Each user can voluntarily add themselves to the Epicenter mailing list and the ability to unsubscribe themselves.

What are your data protection rights?

Epicenter would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. We will always hold your information securely and follow stringent procedures to ensure that all personal data used is in line with GDPR. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your data in Epicenter

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Epicenter correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You always have the right to request Epicenter to complete information you think is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Epicenter erases your data from our database

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Epicenter limit the processing of your data

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Epicenter’s processing of your data

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Epicenter transfers the information we have collected to another organisation of your choice, or directly to you

If you have made a request, we will respond within a month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@epicenter.eu or call us at +31 85 877 11 91

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the site. Cookies categorised as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyse and understand how you use this website. These cookies are stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.

What types of cookies do we use?

Epicenter uses cookies in two ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
– Necessary cookies, which are essential for the website to function correctly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the site. These cookies do not store any personal information.

– Unnecessary cookies, which are any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and specifically collect personal user data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent before running these cookies on your website.

How we manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, this may affect some of our website features shown to you.

Privacy policies of other websites

Epicenter’s website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy is only applicable to Epicenter.eu and any of its subdomains. Please read the data protection and privacy policies thoroughly before submitting data to other websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Epicenter regularly reviews and updates this privacy policy. This privacy policy was last updated on 20th April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Epicenter’s privacy policy or on the data we hold, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@epicenter.eu or call us at +31 85 877 11 91

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to file a complain or feel that Epicenter has not addressed your concern adequately, you may directly contact https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en